Services & events

2014 LENTEN SERVICES:

  • Friday, April 4
    The wonder-working Kursk Root icon of the Theotokos will be in Kansas City again! The icon will be at Holy Trinity on April 4 for the Akathist and then at Liturgy at Sts. Peter & Fevronia Russian Orthodox Church in Olathe on the morning of April 5.
  • Saturday, April 5
    Vigil and confession at 6 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 6: Sunday of St Mary of Egypt
    Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.
    Inter-Orthodox Vespers at St. Mary Church at 5 p.m.
  • Monday, April 7: Holy Annunciation, Blagovesti
    Confession at 9:30 am, Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.
  • Wednesday, April 9
    Lenten Hours at 5 p.m., confession at 5:40 a.m., Presanctified Liturgy at 6 p.m. followed by potluck and religious discussion
  • Holy Week and Bright Week

  • Saturday, April 12: Lazarus Saturday, Vrbica, beginning of Holy Week
    Confession at 9:15 a.m., Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.
    Vespers and Vrbica at 4 p.m., confession to follow
  • Sunday, April 13, Palm Sunday / Cvetna Nedelja
    Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom at 10 a.m.
  • Monday, April 14: Great & Holy Monday
    Bridegroom Matins at 6 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 15: Great & Holy Tuesday
    Bridegroom Matins at 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 16: Great & Holy Wednesday
    Lenten hours at 9 am; confession at 9:40 a.m.; Presanctified Liturgy of St. Gregory the Dialogist at 10 a.m.
    Religious discussion of services of Holy Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Pascha
  • Thursday, April 17: Great & Holy Thursday
    Confession at 9:30 a.m.; Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 10 a.m.
    Matins, reading of 12 Passion Gospels at 7 p.m.
  • Friday, April 18: Great and Holy Friday / Veliki Petak / strict fast until Vespers
    Royal Hours at 10 a.m.; Vespers and placing the Pashtanica in the tomb at 7 p.m.
    Lamentation and Matins, procession with pashatanica around the church, burial of Christ at 10 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 19: Great & Holy Saturday
    CConfession at 9:15 a.m.; Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great at 10 a.m.
    Confession at 9:15 p.m.; Resurrection Matins at 10 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 20: Holy Pascha, Resurrection of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ / Vaskrs
    Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.
  • Monday, April 21: Bright Monday: fast free week
    Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.
  • Tuesday, April 22: Bright Tuesday
    Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m.

ONGOING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES:

  • Church school
    Every Sunday after Divine Liturgy
  • Junior choir
    Occasional Sundays after church school and some Sundays in the summer
  • Culture class
    Folklore, singing, Serbian language and more, every Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.
  • St. George choir
    Meets every Tuesday at 7:30 p.m.

2014 CALENDER OF EVENTS

All dates are on Sunday unless otherwise indicated. Events subject to change, except holy days.

January

6 – Eve of the Nativity of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ/Badnje Vece (Monday)

7 – Nativity of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ/Bozic (Tuesday)

11 – Serbian New Year's dinner and dance; St. George building fundraiser (Saturday)

12 – Oath of officers

14 – St. Basil the Great/Serbian Orthodox New Year (Tuesday)

17 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

19 – Holy Theophany/Bogojavljenje, Great Blessing of Water at Kaw Point, Kansas City, Kan. at 2 p.m.

26 – St. Sava parish celebration and children's program

27 – St. Sava Feast Day

Back to top of calendar


February

12 – Synaxis of the Three Holy Hierarchs (Wednesday)

15 – Meeting of Our Lord in the Temple/Sretenije (Saturday)

16 – EOYC Camp Dinner held at our church

21 – St. Mary's Outreach (Friday)

23 – Annual Diocesan Day Luncheon (Meat-fare Sunday)

Back to top of calendar


March

2 – Church School Palacinka Luncheon (Cheese-fare Sunday)

3 – Great Lent Begins, Clean Monday Retreat at Holy Trinity (Monday)

9 – Sunday of Orthodoxy

16 – St. Nicholai of Zhicha Choir Slava Celebration, sponsored by St. George choir

16 – Lenten vespers at our church at 5 p.m.

21 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

28 – Fish Fry – Sponsored by St. George choir (Friday)

Back to top of calendar


April

4 – Akathist Service to the Most Holy Theotokos (Friday)

7 – Annunciation of the Most Holy Theotokos (Monday)

11 – Fish Fry – Sponsored by St. George choir (Friday)

12 – Lazarus Saturday/Vrbica

13 – Entrance of our Lord Jesus Christ into Jerusalem/Palm Sunday/Cvetna Nedelja

18 – Good Friday/ Veliki Petak

20 – Resurrection of our Lord/Holy Pascha/Vaskrsenje/Easter Sunday

Back to top of calendar


May

3 – Parish Church Slava Celebration: Vespers & Dinner (Saturday)

4 – St. George's Church Slava celebration & banquet

6 – St. George's Day/Djurdjevdan (Tuesday)

16 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

17 and 18 – Omaha, St. Nicholas Church slava celebration; our church will be open

23 through 25 – S.S.F. Choral Festival, Pittsburgh, Penn. (Friday through Sunday)

26 – Memorial Day, blessing of graves at Highland Park and Mt. Calvary (Monday)

29 – Holy Ascension/Spasovdan (Thursday)

30 and 31 – 8th Annual Serbfest (Friday and Saturday)

Back to top of calendar


June

TBD – Vacation Church School

8 – Pentecost/Duhovi, Church School Recognition Day

16 through July 11 – Apostles' Fast

20 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

28 – Vidovdan (Saturday)

29 – Vidovdan luncheon sponsored by the St. George Choir

Back to top of calendar


July

TBD –12 – 2nd Annual St. George Bowling Tournament, St. George building fundraiser

13 – S.N.F. Lodge #43 St. George luncheon

18 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

28 through Aug. 2 – E.O.T.Y.C. Camp Week (Sunday – Saturday)

Back to top of calendar


August

14–27 – Dormition Fast

15 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

15 through 17 – 35th Annual Ethnic Festival at Swope Park (Friday – Sunday)

19 – Transfiguration of Our Lord/Preobrazenje Gospodnje (Tuesday)

28 – Dormition of Our Holy Theotokos/Velika Gospojina (Thursday)

Back to top of calendar


September

7 – Church school begins

15 – Beheading of St. John the Baptist (Thursday)

TBD – St. George choir concert weekend with guest choir from Phoenix, Ariz. (Friday – Sunday)

20 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

21 – Nativity of the Theotokos/Mala Gospojina

27 – Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross/Krstovdan (Saturday)

Back to top of calendar


October

5 – 2nd Annual Sarma Competition Luncheon, St. George building fundraiser

11 and 12 – Omaha choir concert weekend

17 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

26 – St. Petka - Kolo Sestara slava celebration of Sv. Petka

27 – St. Petka (Monday)

31 through Nov. 2 – St. George Choir guest in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada (Friday through Sunday)

Back to top of calendar


November

15 – St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

23 – Annual Bazaar sponsored by Sv. Petka Kolo Sestara (Saturday)

28 – Nativity Fast begins (Friday)

Back to top of calendar


December

4 – Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple (Thursday)

7 – Annual church assembly

14 – St. Petka Kolo Sestara annual assembly

16 – St. George Choir annual assembly (Tuesday)

19 – St. Nicholas the Wonderworker, St. Mary's outreach (Friday)

21 – S.N.F. Lodge #43 St. George annual assembly

Back to top of calendar


Back to top of page